Announcements

For Week of February 24, 2020

 

Tiger Academy Tuesday and Thursday.

 

8th Graders - If you haven’t turned in your enrollment form, it is due TODAY! Turn in to the office or your teacher before the end of today. 

 

Attention 8th Graders: AFJROTC will have an open house this Wednesday, Feb 26th, 3-4:30 pm at the high school for anyone interested in joining next year.  Robotics Team to State Friday!

 

Clubs  

BETA Club- Monday until 3:30

Robotics Team - Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday

Game Club - Thursday


Club Weekly 

POPs - Mondays and Fridays 7:15 am Rm 240

HYMC - Mondays & Wednesdays 

Coding Club - Tuesdays until 4 pm

Fiddle Club - Tuesday and Thursdays until 4 pm

Girls Group - Tuesdays and Thursdays until 4 pm. 

FCA - Wednesday mornings in the Auditorium

Library Club - Wednesday morning 7-7:30 am


Sports

Weightlifting on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays until 3:30pm.


Baseball Tryouts & Track practice starts next Tuesday, March 3. 


 

Click Here > Concussion Packet Click Here > Citizenship Guidelines for Athletic Participation

February Dates to Remember

 

26 FCA/Library Club/HYMC/Early Dismissal

27 Tiger Academy/Fiddle Club/Game Club/Girls Group 7th

Robotics Team

29 Fiddle Club performing at SEMO String Clinic

Baseball Tryouts - March 3, 4, & 5

Track Starts - March 3

 

March Dates to Remember
  2       No School
  3       Fiddle Club/Coding Club/Girls Group
            Tiger Academy/Baseball Tryouts/Track NO ROBOTICS
            VB vs Scott City 4:30

3-6     National BETA week
   4      FCA/HYMC/Library Club/Baseball Tryouts
           VB vs Sikeston 4:30
   5      Fiddle Club/Game Club/Tiger Academy
           Girls Group/Baseball Tryouts/NO ROBOTICS
   6      POPS/Game Club to SEMO
            Student of the Month Assembly
            8th Grade Band Performing at CMS
   7       VB at Scott City Tournament 8:30am
   9       POPS/HYMC/Math Club/VB at Charleston 4:30

            Robotics Club AND TEAM
10       Tiger Academy/Fiddle Club/Coding Club
            Art Club/Girls Group/ Robotics TEAM
11       FCA/HYMC/Library Club
12       Fiddle Club/Game Club/ Robotics TEAM
            Girls Group/Tiger Academy
            VB at Jackson 4:30pm
13       POPS/End of Term 3
16       POPS/HYMC/VB at Jackson 5:30pm
17       Fiddle Club/Coding Club/NO Girls Group
            NO Tiger Academy
            STEAM at SEMO (Select 7th graders)
            Robotics TEAM
18       FCA/HYMC/Library Club/Spring Sports Pictures
19       Fiddle Club/NO Girls Group/NO Tiger Academy
            VB vs Caruthersville/Spring Choir Concert 7pm 
            Robotics TEAM
20       No School - District Music Contest
21       VB at Jackson Tournament 9am
23      POPS/HYMC/VB at Jackson 5:30
           Robotics Club AND TEAM
24      Fiddle Club/Coding Club/Art Club/Tiger Academy
           Science Club/Girls Group/Robotics TEAM
           Track at Poplar Bluff 4pm 
25      FCA/HYMC/Library Club
26      Jazz Band to Perryville (depart after lunch 12:30pm)
          Fiddle Club/Game Club/Girls Group
          Tiger Academy/ Robotics TEAM
          VB vs Oak Ridge 4:30/TR at Sikeston 4pm
27     POPS/Baseball vs Dexter 4pm
30     POPS/HYMC/BETA Club Meeting until 3:30pm
          Baseball at Bloomfield 4:30pm
31     Fiddle Club/Coding Club/Robotics TEAM
          Girls Group/Tiger Academy
          Track at East Prairie Inv. 4pm 
          Baseball at Charleston 4:30pm


 

Students,  

Would you like to be a WORLD TRAVELER

How about traveling to France and Spain in 2020 with Mrs. Coffey and Mrs. Randolph?  

Click here for Europe 2020 link